Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Microhire Pty Ltd. It explains how Microhire handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. If you have further questions relating to this policy please contact us by emailing us, or by calling the Privacy Officer on (02) 9460 6700.

Microhire recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

1. Collecting information about you

Microhire collects personal information from customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

The main types of information Microhire collects are the contact details of customers such as email address, name, address, as well as financial information required for processing rental requests.

We collect most of this information directly from individuals, such as when completing a rental agreement with us. The personal information we collect may be provided on forms filled out by individuals, face to face http://www.microhire.com.au/meetings.html, e-mail messages, telephone conversations, and information provided by a third party. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

2. Using and disclosing your personal information

Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with services that you request and to operate our business efficiently. Microhire does not routinely disclose personal information, except where you have explicitly consented to the collection of your credit information and disclosure of same to a reporting agency. Microhire will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

* required by law;
* to implement our terms of service;
* to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Microhire customer, any member of the public or Microhire;
* the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

When you provide your personal information to us, Microhire will give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

3. Service providers

Like many businesses, Microhire uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Microhire, such as mail houses, will sometimes have access to personal information held by Microhire and may use it on behalf of Microhire. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

4. We will not ‘spam’ you
We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

* Provide you with updated information about our products and services;
* Provide you with other information about other products and services which you may have an interest in.

If you are receiving promotional information about Microhire and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by e-mailing us, or calling the Privacy Officer on (02) 9640 6700 and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

5. Our website privacy practices
We sometimes use cookie technology on our website to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

6. You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us. Our file of your information will usually be made available to you within 14 days.

7. Changing and deleting the information we have about you
If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mail and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

8. Storage and security of your personal information

Microhire will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Microhire.

Please note also that Microhire may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

9. What to do if you have a problem or question

If Microhire becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy.

10. Future Changes
Our commitment to being Australia’s leading corporate computer rental company means that our business will continue to evolve as we respond to customer needs. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Microhire reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.


Microhire © 2014 All Rights Reserved. 1300 667 095